THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] set up as an affirmative defense would be unnecessary.
Thus, we conclude that the statutory scheme of chapter 162
does not contemplate that a trustee of funds thereunder
might also be considered a beneficiary of such funds within
the meaning of the chapter's provisions.
'p. 4765
Honorable John T. Montford - Page 7 (JM-945)
Your fourth question is:
If a trustee has paid all current or past
due obligations to beneficiaries of trust
funds, may remaining trust funds be used for
any purpose, whether related or unrelated to
the construction of the repair or improve-
ment?
Subsection (a) of section 162.031, quoted in the
discussion regarding your second question, indicates that if
a trustee has "first fully [paid] all current or past due
obligations incurred by the trustee to the beneficiaries,"
he may then retain, use, disperse or otherwise divert moneys
in the fund without thereby misapplying the funds. The
words "current or past due" were added to the section's
provisions by House Bill NO. 1160.3
In the House discussion on House Bill No. 160 on May