THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] to that amendment section 162.031 read:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b),
a trustee who, with intent to defraud,
directly or indirectly retains, uses,
disburses, or otherwise diverts trust funds
without first fully paying all obligations
incurred by the trustee to the beneficiaries
of the trust funds, has misapplied the trust
funds.
p. 4761
Honorable John T. Montford - Page 3 (m-945)
P
(b) A trustee mav use trust funds to vav
the trustee's reasonable overhead exwenses
that are directlv related to the construction
or revair of the imvrovement. (Emphasis
added.)
Section 162.031 now reads:
(a) A trustee who, intentionally
knowingly or with intent to defraud, direct::
or indirectly retains, uses, disburses, or
otherwise diverts trust funds without first
fully paying all current or past due
obligations incurred by the trustee to the
beneficiaries of t.he tNSt funds, has
misapplied the trust funds.
(b) 1 to
prosecution or other action brought under
Subsection (a) that the trust funds not vaid
to the beneficiaries of the trust were used
bv the trustee to vav the trustee's actual
exnenses dlrectlv related to the construction
or revair of the imvrovement or have been
retained by the trustee, after notice to the
beneficiary who has made a request for pay-
ment, as a result of the trustee's reasonable
belief that the beneficiary is not entitled
to such funds or have been retained as
authorized or required by Chapter 53.
(c) It is also an affirmative defense to
prosecution or other action brought under
Subsection (a) that the trustee paid the
beneficiaries all trust funds which they are
entitled to receive no later than 30 days
following written notice to the trustee of
the filing of a criminal complaint or other
notice of a pending criminal investigation.
(Emphasis added.)
The bill analysis to House Bill No. 1160 indicates that
section 162.031 was amended in response to the difficulties
experienced by prosecutors in obtaining convictions.
In McElrov V. State, 720 S.W.2d 490 (Tex. Crim. APP.
1986), the Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed the Dallas