THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] you need to pay.
Senator Parker:
[Builders got in trouble under the old
law] because they refused to keep .decent
records . . . what is so difficult about
2. Representative Parker was the sponsor of House Bill
No. 1160.
p. 4764
Honorable John T. Montford - Page 6 (JM-945)
[it]. It ought not to be that hard to figure
out some proportion of your overhead -- total
overhead that goes to per day, per month, per
man hour worked.
Senate Committee Hearing, Tapes 2 and 3, 5-19-87.
In light of the foregoing, we conclude, in response to
your second question, that the words of section 162.031,
"actual expenses directly related to the construction or
repair of the improvement," include overhead and other
expenses which, though not readily traceable to a particular
job, are necessary to obtaining or completing the job, so
long as the expenses are 10actual,l'A, have in fact been
incurred.
Your third question is:
Way a contractor, subcontractor or owner