THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] The
words "current or past due" were added to the section's
provisions by House Bill NO. 1160.3
In the House discussion on House Bill No. 160 on May
30, 1987, the following exchange took place:
Representative Parker:
I assume if you pay your current or past
due obligations, then I assume that if the
rest is profit, I assume that you can use
that.
Representative Heflin:
So there would be no way that a person
would have to set aside the profit for a
particular project until that project was
absolutely complete, if he stayed current
with his obligations.
3. Section 162.005(2) defines current or past due
obligations as "those obligations incurred or owed by the
trustee for labor or materials furnished in the direct
prosecution of the work under the construction contract
prior to the receipt of the trust funds and which are due
and payable by the trustee no later than 30 days following
receipt of the trust funds."
p. 4766
Honorable John T. Montford - Page 8 @M-945)
Representative Parker:
I can tell you absolutely that that is not
the intent of the bill.
In response to your fourth question, it is apparent
from the ,House discussion in connection with the added