THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] from the ,House discussion in connection with the added
"current or past due obligations** language, and from the
plain meaning of the provision itself, that money remaining
in the fund after payment of current and past due obliga-
tions can lawfully be diverted to other purposes by the
trustee.
Your fifth question is:
Does the notice requirement in Section
162.031(b), Property Code, apply only to the
affirmative defense of funds retained by the
trustee or does it also apply to the defense
of use of funds to pay actual expenses
directly related to the construction or
repair?
Section 162.031(b) of the code states in part:
(b) It is an affirmative defense . . .
that the trust funds not paid to the bene-
ficiaries of the trust were used by the
trustee to pay the trustee's actual expenses
. . . or have been retained bv the trustee,
after otice to the beneficiarv who has made
a reguist for payment, as a result of the
trustee's reasonable belief that the
beneficiary is not entitled to such funds or
have been retained as authorized or required
by Chapter 53. (Emphasis added.)
Prop. Code 5 162.031(b). The underlined phrase stating the
notice requirement modifies only "have been retained." The
notice requirement in section 162.031(b) does not apply to
the other two affirmative defenses there provided for: that