THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] chapter 53, Property Code.
Chapter 162, as amended by House Bill No. 1160,
provides that construction payments or loan receipts held
for the purpose of paying for improvements of real property,
are Vrust funds"1 which may not be used or diverted by the
holder until those who have furnished labor or materials for
such improvements have been paid.
Section 53.085, added by House Bill No. 1160, provides
that a seller, or a person who has furnished labor or mater-
ials for an improvement shall, upon request and as a condi-
tion of final payment, furnish the purchaser an affidavit
1. Section 162.004(b) of the Property Code provides:
The Texas Trust Act (chapters 111 through 115) does
not apply to any trust created under this chapter, nor
does this chapter affect any provision of the Texas
Trust Act.
p. 4760
Honorable John T. Montford - Page 2 (JEsg45)
stating that he has fully paid those who have furnished him
labor or materials for the improvement. If he has not fully
paid, the affidavit must state how much is owed for such
labor or materials and to whom.
Your first question is:
Do the 1987 ,amendments to Chapter 162,
Property Code, affect prior law concerning
the applicability of that chapter to trans-
actions involving banks, savings and loans,
or other lenders. If so, in what ways do
they change prior law?
We answer your first question in the negative. Section
162.004(a)(l) of the Property Code provides that chapter 162
of the code does not apply to 'Iabank, savings and loan, or
other lender." This provision, formerly part of article
5472e, V.T.C.S., was recodified in the Property Code without
substantive change in 1983. Acts 1983, 68th beg., ch. 576,
S 7 at 3730. Nor was section 162.004(a)(l) amended in 1987
by House Bill No. 1160. See RevublicBank D llas, N.A