Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion

THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS June 29, 1988 Honorable Joe Warner Bell Opinion No. JM-927 Trinity County Attorney P. 0. Box 979 Re: Whether a County Commis- Groveton, Texas 75845 sioner may act as surety on a bail bond for an offense committed in his county, and related questions (RQ-1405) Dear Mr. Bell: You ask: Whether a county commissioner may act as a surety on a bail bond ~. for .a person charged .. _. with an offense in his county and permit IliS property to be pledged as security on such bond. Subsection (a) of section 81.002 of the Local Government Code provides: (a) Before undertaking the duties of the county judge or a county commissioner, a person must take the official oath and swear in writing that the person will not be interested. directlv or indirectlv. in a contract with cla' asainst the countv. . . . (EmpEisis adgd.)