May 23, 1988
[…] governed by The Certificate of Obligation Act
of 1971 (Subchapter C, Chapter 271).
p. 4509
Honorable Stephen C. Howard - Page 16 (JM-908)
(c) In applying the competitive bidding
and competitive proposal requirements
established by Subsection (a), all separate, -,
sequential, or component purchases of items
ordered or purchased, with the intent of
avoiding the competitive bidding and
competitive proposal requirements of this
subchapter, from the same supplier by the
same county officer, department, or institu-
tion are treated as if they are part of a
single purchase and of a single contract.
Section 262.024 of the Local Government Code sets out the
exemptions to the reach of the competitive bidding
requirements and provides the following:
(a) A contract for the purchase of any of
the following items is exempt from the
requirement established by Section 262.023 if
the commissioners court by order grants the
exemption:
. . .
(2) an item necessary to preserve or'
protect the public health or safety of
the residents of the county;
. . .
(4) a personal or professional
service:
. . .
YOU do not specify in your request letter just exactly
for what the county intends to contract. Under subsection
14(b) of article 4477-7c, V.T:C.S., a llsolid waste manage-
ment services contract" may include both "items," in the
common understanding of "physical objects," as well as