May 23, 1988
[…] individual or corporation without awarding the contract on
the basis of competitive bidding. We conclude that competi-
tive bidding is not required in such an instance, if enter-
ing into the contract is necessary to preserve or protect
the public health of the citizens of the county. Whether
P such is the case in Orange County is a factual matter, the
finding of which does not fall within the ambit of the
opinion process.
Subchapter C of chapter 262 of the Local Government
Code previously codified as article 2368a.5, V.T.C.S.,
governs competitive bidding. Section 262.023 of the Local
Government Code provides:
(a) Before a county may purchase one or
more items under a contract that will require
an expenditure exceeding $5,600, the
commissioners court of the county must comply
with the competitive bidding or competitive
proposal procedures prescribed by this
subchapter. All bids or proposals must be
sealed.
(b) The competitive bidding and competi-
tive proposal requirements established by
Subsection (a) apply only to contracts for
which payment will be made from current funds
or bond funds or through time warrants.
However, contracts for which payments will be
made through certificates of obligation are
governed by The Certificate of Obligation Act
of 1971 (Subchapter C, Chapter 271).
p. 4509
Honorable Stephen C. Howard - Page 16 (JM-908)
(c) In applying the competitive bidding
and competitive proposal requirements
established by Subsection (a), all separate, -,
sequential, or component purchases of items
ordered or purchased, with the intent of
avoiding the competitive bidding and
competitive proposal requirements of this
subchapter, from the same supplier by the
same county officer, department, or institu-
tion are treated as if they are part of a
single purchase and of a single contract.
Section 262.024 of the Local Government Code sets out the
exemptions to the reach of the competitive bidding
requirements and provides the following:
(a) A contract for the purchase of any of
the following items is exempt from the
requirement established by Section 262.023 if