THE ATTORRNEY GENERAL
[…] substitutes to act for them in Commission
meetings that they are unable to attend?
(a) If (~1 is answered "yes ,It should the
substitutes for the other members be counted
in determining whether there is a quorum
present at Commission meetings?
(e) May the Commission allow substitutes for
the other members to vote in place of the
absent members?
(f) May the Commission allow substitutes for
the other members to sit for the absent
members and speak but not vote?
Your first question is whether the comptroller's chief
clerk may sit as a voting member of the commission. Section
403.003 of the Government Code provides:
(a) The comptroller shall appoint a chief
clerk who shall:
(1) perform the duties of the comptrol-
ler when the comptroller is unavoidably
absent or is incapable of discharging
those duties;
(2) act as comptroller if the office of
comptroller becomes vacant until
comptroller is appointed and qualified:
and
(3) under the comptroller's direction,
supervise the keeping of the books,
records, and accounts of the office and
perform other duties required by law or
the comptroller.
(b) The chief clerk shall take the
official oath and give bond in the amount of
$10,000, payable in the same manner as the
comptroller's bond, and conditioned on the
faithful performance of the duties of the
office.
p. 4455
Honorable Bob Bullock - Page 3 (JM-903)
P
Thus, when the comptroller is unavoidably absent or is
incapable of performing the duties of his office, his chief
- clerk is authorized to perform those duties. Your question,
then, is whether the comptroller's responsibility to sit as
a member of the Racing Commission constitutes a "duty of
office.*'
In Pfeffer v. Mahnke, 260 S.W. 1031 (Tex. Comm'n App.