THE ATTORNEY GENERAI-
[…] film which it keeps and returns the original
microfilm back to the county clerk's office.
The company also makes indices of the
clerk's records, binds the indices and sends
it to the county clerk's office. The annual
p. 4356
Honorable Bill Turner - Page 2 U-M-890)
cost for this service is slightly more than
$100,000.
-,
Section 262.023(a) of the Local Government Code provides
that, for county contract purchases requiring expenditures
over $5,000, the commissioners court "must comply with the
competitive~ bidding or competitive proposal procedures
prescribed by this subchapter.11
Section 262.024 of the Local Government Code provides
in pertinent part:
(a) A contract for the purchase of any of
the following items is exempt from the
requirement established by section 262.023
if the commissioners court by order grants
the exemption:
. . . .
(4) a personal or professional service.
The "personal or professional service" exception
currently codified as section 262.024(a)(4) remains --,
substantially unchanged from that in the section's
predecessor provisions, article 2368a.5, section 4(a)(4),
V.T.C.S. (Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 641, 51, at 2377) and