TEE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] entity to assume claims of subordinated creditors or
claims of stockholders. See V.T.C.S. art. 342-804a.
Because the article requires only a partial assumption of
liabilities, the consummation of a sale of assets
transaction under article 342-803a may in practice be
insufficient to save a failing bank from insolvency.
p. 4334
Mr. Kenneth W. Littlefield - Page 5 (JM-886)
V.T.C.S. art. 342-803a, 51(2). It is in this c,ontext that
you ask us to address the FDIC's concerns about the
constitutionality of the sale of assets procedure set
forth in article 342-803a.
I.
A.
Article XVI, section 16, of the Texas Constitution
provides, in pertinent part:
Sec. 16. (a) The Legislature shall by
general laws, authorize the incorporation of
state banks and savings and loan associa-
tions and shall provide for a system of
State supervision, regulation and control of
such bodies which will adequately protect
and secure the depo~sitors and creditors
thereof.
This provision permits the legislature, by general law, to
authorize the creation of corporations with banking and
discounting privileges and to provide for the control and
supervision of such corporations by the state. Pursuant
to this constitutional grant of legislative authority, the
Texas Banking Code of 1943
provides a complete system of laws governing
the organization, operation, supervision and