THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] receive fixed monthly travel allowances pursuant to
section 152.011 of the Local Government Code (formerly
found in article 3912k, V.T.C.S.). Additional questions
submitted relate to whether the following types of travel
by members of the commissioners court are reimbursable:
1. Travel from residence to courthouse
to attend meetings.
2. Travel for the purpose of inspecting
roads and overseeing the repair and
maintenance thereof.
3. Travel for the purpose of attending
dedications and other civic ceremonies.
4. Travel for the purpose of attending
County Fairs and other public celebrations.
Section 152.011 of the Local Government Code
provides:
The commissioners court of a county shall
set the amount of the compensation, office
and travel expenses, and all other
allowances for the county and precinct
p. 4292
Honorable Charles D. Houston - Page 2 W-879)
officers and employees who are paid wholly
from county funds.
In Attorney General Opinion H-992 (1977), it was -,
stated that where the commissioners court had set a fixed
amount to be paid county and precinct officials for travel
allowance pursuant to article 3912k (now section 152.011
of the Local Government Code), the legislature apparently