THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] MD OPERATIONS RATE FOR ELECTION YEAR x 1.08
+ CURRENT DEBT RATE. . . . (Emphasis
added.)
We noted that section 26.08 does not effect any suspension
of a board of trustees' authority to adopt a tax rate: it
merely places a one-year ceiling or limitation on the tax ?
rate that a board of trustees may adopt. The power to
adopt a tax rate is still reposed with the board of
trustees, even in the event of a successful rollback
election. But section 26.07 of the Tax Code, which
governs taxing units other than school districts, does not
operate in the same fashion that section 26.08 does. The
relevant language of subsection (e) of section 26.07 of
the Tax Code provides:
If a majority of the qualified voters voting
on the question in the election favor the
proposition, the tax rate for the taxinq
unit for the curent vear is th rollback
tax rate calculated as nrovided Ev Section
6 .04 of this code: otherwise. the tax rate
for the CUrrent vear is the one adopted bv
the aovernina body. (Emphasis added.)
Unlike subsection (e) of section 26.08, subsection (e) of
section 26.07 of the Tax Code does D& continue to repose
in the governing body of taxing units the authority to set -\