THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Brown V. Truscott
Indeoendent School District, 34'S.W.2d 837 (Tex. Comm'n
App. 1931, judgm't adopted); Desdemona Indenendent School
District v. Howard, 34 S.W.2d 840 (Tex. Comm'n App. 1931
judgm't adotped). A school district's taxing authority is
subject to the legislature's power to enact laws setting
tax rates and providing for the assessment and collection
of taxes. Section 26.08 of the Tax Code is such a law.
We concluded that section 26.08 does not circumscribe any
authority conferred by article VII, section 3, and,
therefore, does not violate it.
Article IX, section 9, of the Texas Constitution,
like article VII, section 3, confers authority, not on the
governing bodies of hospital districts, but rather on the
legislature. It is empowered to create hospital districts
and to "provid[e] for the levy of annual taxes at a rate
of not to exceed seventy-five cents (75C) on the One
Hundred Dollar valuation of all taxable property within
such district for the purpose of meeting the requirements
of the district's bonds, the indebtedness assumed by it
and its maintenance and operating expenses. . . .'I Article
p. 4163
Honorable James W. Carr
Honorable William H. Cantrell
Page 6 W-859)
IX, section 9, does I& confer any authority on the
governing bodies of hospital districts. The phrase
beginning "provid[e] for the levy of annual taxes. . .I1