THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] legislative authority, and article I, section 28, of the
Texas Constitution, by effecting a suspension of the laws.
Specifically, it is urged that section 26.07 improperly
delegates to the voters the authority to set tax rates and
improperly suspends section 26.05 of the Tax Code, which
authorizes the governing body of a taxing unit to adopt a
tax rate. In Attorney General Opinion JM-835 (1987), we
concluded that section 26.08 of the Tax Code, which
governs tax rate rollback elections for school taxes, does
not contravene either of these constitutional provisions.
We so conclude regarding section 26.07 of the Tax Code.
It is to these constitutional provisions that we now turn.
Article III, section 1, of the Texas Constitution
provides: "The Legislative power of this state shall be
vested in a Senate and House of Representatives, which
together shall be styled 'The Legislature of the State of
Texas."' Article I, section 28, of the Texas Constitution
provides the following: "No power of suspending laws in
this State shall be exercised except by the Legislature."
It is a maxim of constitutional law that the power
conferred upon the legislature to make the laws cannot be