THE ATTORSEY GESERAL
[…] sioners court is required to be
a certified shorthand reporter
Dear Mr. Hanna:
You ask whether the county clerk or a duly appointed deputy
county clerk who keeps the minutes of the proceedings of the
commissioners court is required to be a certified official court
reporter.
Section 52.041 of the Government Code provides that every “court
of record” must appoint an “official court reporter”:
Each judge of a court of record shall appoint
an official court reporter. An official court
reporter is a sworn officer of the court and holds
office at the pleasure of the court.
Section 52.001(3) of the Government Code defines “official court
reporter” as “the shorthand reporter appointed by a judge as the
official court reporter.” Section 52.001(5) of the Government Code
defines “shorthand reporting” as
the practice of shorthand reporting for use in
litigation in the courts of this state by making a
verbatim record of an oral court proceeding,
deposition, or proceeding before a grand jury,