June 4, 1987
[…] June 4, 1987
Honorable Mark W. Stiles Opinion No. JM-718
Chairman
County Affairs Committee Re: Whether a rice dryer used
Texas House of Representatives in grain production qualifies as
P. 0. Box 2910 farm machinery for purposes of
Austin, Texas 78769 the Tax Code
Dear Representative Stiles:
Article VIII, section 19a. of the Texas Constitution provides
that "[i]mplements of husbandry that are used in the production of
farm or ranch products are exempt from ad valorem taxation." The
present version of section 11.161 of the Tax Code tracks specifically
the language of the constitutional exemption. You ask whether a rice
dryer owned and operated by a rice farmer and presumably used in rice
production, as opposed to processing, falls within the constitutional