June 4, 1987
[…] invoke when either makes such a determination. If a rice dryer is an
implement of husbandry, as opposed to a fixture, and if it is used in
the production of farm products, as opposed to the processing of farm
products, it would fall within article VIII, section 19a, of the Texas
Constitution and section 11.161 of the Tax Code and be exempt from ad
valorem taxation. If not, it would be taxable.
In 1981 the legislature amended the Property Tax Code by adding
the original version of section 11.161, which exempted "implements of
farming or ranching." Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S.. ch. 13, section
32. at 127. Section 11.161 originally was adopted pursuant to
authority granted by article VIII, section 1, of the Texas Constitu-
tion, which provides, in pertinent part: "[Tlhe Legislature by
general law may 'exemptall or part of the personal property homestead
of a family or single adult, 'personal property homestead' meaning
that personal property exempt by law from forced sale for debt, from
ad valorem taxation." Article XVI, section 49, of the Texas Constitu-
tion authorizes the legislature, by general law. to protect from
forced sale a portion of the personal property of heads of families
and of unmarried adults, male and female. Chapter 42 of the Property