December 29, 1986
[…] and the federal government, to cut their trees to prevent the spread
of forest pests or to pay the costs of the Texas Forest Service for
doing so. Background information provided with your request reveals
that experts disagree about whether extensive tree-cutting actually
eradicates pine beetles or is an appropriate response to past
large-scale infestations. Thus, your real concetn may focus on the
methods employed by the Forest Service.
Your first question is whether the Texas Forest Service may
unilaterally require federal officials to comply with chapter 152.
Section 152.012 provides:
(a) The service shall make surveys and investi-
P
gations to determine the existence of infestations
Honorable Oscar A. Mauzy - Page 2 (J&600)
)
7
of forest pests and means practical for their
control by landowners.
(b) Duly delegated representatives of the
service may enter private land and public land,
including that held by the United States if
permission is obtained, for the purpose of
conducting surveys and investigations.
(c) All the service's information shall be
available to all interested landowners. (Emphasis
added).
Nat. Res. Code ~0152.012. Section 152.012(b) indicates that the
service may only enter federal land to conduct surveys and investiga-
tions with the permission of the federal government. It follows that
state officials may not enter federal land to conduct forest pest