Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Proc. ert. 15.18. In regard to your second question, the sheriff is again required to accept or approve a bond posted by a licensed bondsman if the accused has been detained on an out-of-county capias. V.T.C.S. ert. Honorable PAtriCk J. Ridley - Pc,g,e 4 (J~-271) 2372p-3. SeC. l&(A). The CApiAll iA A comnd t0 Any PeACe Officer Of the State of Texas to ArreAt the named accused and bring him before the court at A time prescribed therein. See Code Cria. Proc. arts. 23.01, 23.02. A CAP~AA may be issuedin either A felony or misdemeanor case. See Code Crlm. Proc. arts. 23.03. 23.04. In certein instances thzheriff lnay regulate the amount of bail to be posted by the Accused. See Code Grim. Proc. arts. 23.11. 23.14. Article 23.17, Code of Canal Procedure, provides that “when An arrest has been made and A bail taken, such bond, together with the CApiAA, shall be returned fc~rthwith to the proper court.” Id. Therefore. the sheriff is still required to comply with the mandat;;?; IAnpage of article 23?2p-3, section 14(a). V.T.C.S.. and accept or approve bail posted by A bai:. bondsman licensed in the county of Arrest.