_ The Attorney General of Texas
[…] 51216B2-4547 the unit has contracted with an attorney pursuant
to Section 6.30 of this code. The amount of the
penalty may not exceed 15 percent of the amount of
200 Mam Plaza. Suite 4CG
San Antonio. TX. 79205.2797
taxes, penalty, and interest due. (Emphasis
5121225-4191 added).
Clearly, the condition precedent for Imposing the additional penalty
An Equal OpportunityI . .. . . . . _
1s tnat tne taxing unlt contract wlth an attorney pursuant to section
Allirmatire Action Employer
6.30 of the code. The issue, then, is whether Harris County may
contract with the county attorney pursuant to section 6.30. We
conclude that it may not.
, .,- Section 6.30 of the Property Tax Code provides in pertinent part:
(a) The county attorney or, if there is no
county attorney, the district attorney shall
Honorable Mka Driacoll - Page 2 (Jn-14)
represent the state and county to enforce the
collection of delinquent. taxes if the
- commirsioners court does not contract with a
private attorney as provided by Subsection (c) of
this section.
.*..
(c) The governing body of a taxing unit may
contract with any competent attorney to represent
the unit to enforce the collection of delinquent
taxes. The attorney’s compensation is set in the
contract, but the total amount of compensation
provided may not exceed 20 percent of the amount
of delinquent tax, penalty, and interest
collected. (Emphasis added).
You suggest that the phrase “any competent attorney” in subsection (c)
does not exclude by its terms the county attorney and that the county
attorney of Rarris County can therefore execute a contract with the
Harris County Commissioners Court pursuant to section 6.30 of the