The Attorney General of Texas
[…] Austin. TX. 76711. 2548
Texas Department of Health Re: Department of Health
51214752501 1100 West 49th Street authority to bring nuisance
Telex 910/674.1367 Austin, Texas 78756 suit against agricultural
Telecopier 5121475-0266 operator
1607 Main St., Suite 1400
Dear Dr. Bernstein:
Dallas, TX. 75201.4709
214/742-6944 In 1981 the Texas legislature enacted sections 251.001 et seq. of
the Agriculture Code. Acts 1981, 67th Leg., ch. 693, at 2595,
incorporating Acts 1981, 67th Leg., ch. 124, at 313 (codified as
4624 Alberta Ave., Suite 160
El Paso, TX. 79905.2793 article 165b-1, V.T.C.S.). Section 251.004 reads as follows:
9151533-3464
(a) No nuisance action may be brought against
an agricultural operation that has lawfully been
1220 Dallas Ave., Suite 202
HOUS,O~, TX. 77002.6986
in operation for one year or more prior to the
7131650-0666 date on which the action is brought, if the
conditions or circumstances complained of as
constituting the basis for the nuisance action
806 Broadway, Suite 312 have existed substantially unchanged since the
Lubbock, TX. 79401-3479
6061747-5238
established date of operation. This subsection
does not restrict or impede the authority of this
state to protect the public health, safety, and
4309 N. Tenth, Suite 8 welfare or the authority of a municipality to
McAllen, TX. 76501-1665 enforce state law.
512/682-4547
(b) A person who brings a nuisance action for
200 Main Plaza, Suite 400 damages or injunctive relief against an agri-
San Antonio. TX. 76205.2797 cultural operation that has existed for one year
5121225-4191 or more prior to the date that the action is
instituted or who violates the provisions of
A,, Equal Opportunity/ Subsection (a) of this section is liable to the
Affirmative Action Employer agricultural operator for all costs and expenses
incurred in defense of the action, including but
not limited to attorney's fees, court costs,
travel, and other related incidental G2Xpe*SCS
incurred in the defense.
(c) This section does not affect or defeat the
right of any person to recover for injuries or
P. 1972
Dr. Robert Bernstein - Page 2 (MW-544)
damages sustained because of an agricultural
operation or portion of an agricultural operation
that is conducted in violation of a federal,
state, or local statute or governmental
requirement that applies to the agricultural
operation or portion of an agricultural operation.
See Agric. Code 9251.002 (definitions).
You are concerned about the relationship between section 251.004
and article 4477-1, V.T.C.S., which authorizes the Department of
Health and local prosecutors to take legal action to prevent actual or
potential public nuisances. You ask: