The Attorney General of Texas
[…] Jacintoport has since demanded a refund of this fee. Among other
things, it claims that it performed no dredging on state-owned
property, and that the department therefore lacked authority to charge
this fee. At the department's request, the General Land Office
researched the question qf ownership of the canal, and advised the
commissioner that the state has never claimed Carpenter's Bayou. We
understand that you do not dispute this conclusion. Rather, your
question is whether, acting in reliance on this information, the
department may lawfully refund the $25,000 fee to Jacintoport.
Section 86.002 of the Parks and Wildlife Code provides, in
paragraph (a), that:
No person may disturb or take marl, sand, gravel,
shell or mudshell under the management and
protection of the commission...for any purpose
other than that necessary or incidental to
navigation or dredging under state or federal
p. 1227
Charles D. Travis - Page 2 (MW-367)
authority without first having acquired from the
commission a permit authorizing the activity.
Marl and sand of commercial value and gravel, shell, and mudshell are
under the commission's management and protection if located:
within the tidewater limits of the state, and on
islands within those limits, and within the
freshwater areas of the state not embraced by a