The Attorney General of Texas
[…] survey of private land, and on islands within
those areas.
Parks & Wild. Code 986.001. Section 86.012 of the code authorizes the
cormnissionto sell these substances, and section 86.016 provides that
the proceeds from their sale shall be deposited in the Special Came
and Fish Fund (renamed Game, Fish, and Water Safety Fund; see Acts
1979, 66th Leg., ch. 260 at 546).
Section 11.031 et seq. of the code describes various funds in the
state treasury, including the Game, Fish, and Water Safety Fund
referred to above. Parks & Wild. Code 9511.031-11.034. Section
11.040 provides as follows:
(a) Any funds deposited in the state treasury by
the department by mistake of fact or mistake of
law shall be refunded by warrant issued against
the fund in the state treasury into which the
money was deposited. Refunds necessary to make
the proper correction shall be appropriated by the
general appropriations act.
(b) The comptroller may require written evidence
from the director of the department to indicate
the reason for the mistake of fact or law before
issuing the warrant authorized in Subsection (a)
of this section.
(c) This section does not apply to any funds that
have been deposited under a written contract or to
any funds on deposit as of June 8, 1971, which are
the subject of litigation in any of the courts of
this state or the United States.
These provisions establish that if the land is not under the
commission's management and protection, the commission lacked
authority to charge Jacintoport a $25,000 fee for dredging materials
therein. Section 11.040 authorizes the refund of funds deposited in