The Attorney General of Texas
[…] them would be a deposit in the treasury under a "mistake of fact."
-See Lusk V. Parmer, 114 S.W.2d 677 (Tex. Civ. App. - Amarillo 1938,
p. 1228
. .
Charles D. Travis - Page 3 (MW-367)
writ dism'd) (discussion of meaning of "mistake of fact"). Thus, the
remaining question is whether the General Land Office's determination
that the state has never claimed Carpenter's Bayou is sufficient
authority for the commission properly to conclude that the dredged
materials were not under its management and protection and, therefore,
that a "mistake of fact" occurred.
Sections 31.001 et seq. of the Natural Resources Code govern the
General Land Office. Section 31.011 provides that the General L.and
Office "shall register all land titles emanating from the state if not
prohibited by the constitution." See also Tex. Const. art. XIV, §I.
Section 31.051 provides that the duties of the commissioner of that
office consist, among other things, of executing and performing:
(2) ...a11 acts and other things relating to
public land of the state or rights of individuals