The Attorney General of Texas
[…] Parks and Wildlife Commission, acting in reliance on this
determination, may properly conclude that a "mistake of fact" has
occurred within section 11.040, enabling it to refund the $25,000 fee
to Jacintoport. Funds for this purpose were appropriated by the
Sixty-Sixth Legislature. Acts 1979, 66th Leg., ch. 843, at 2698.
It is argued in an accompanyl~ngbrief that the commission had no
authority to charge the fee because (1) the material dredged was
analyzed by a geotechnical consulting firm as clay and silt, rather
than marl, sand, gravel, shell, or mudshell; and (2) section 86.002 of
the Parks and Wildlife Code does not require a permit to be obtained
unless the enumerated substances are taken for a purpose "other than
that necessary or incidental to navigation or dredging under state or
federal authority." -See Amdel Pipeline, Inc. v. State, 541 S.W.2d 821
(Tex. 1976). We need not address these issues, however, because of
our conclusion regarding the question you raise.
p. 1229
Charles I).Travis - Page 4 (MW-367)
SUMMARY
Acting in reliance on the General Land