The Attorney General of Texas
[…] section 54.051 means that tuition must be assessed for all courses offered for credit,
but not for non-credit courses. We conclude that this is a reasonable interpretation of
this section, and that any course, whether academic or vocational, offered for credit in
a public junior college wishing to participate in state funding must be offered on a
tuition basis. By necessary implication, no tuition is required for non-credit courses.
Since no statute requiring tuition for non-credit courses exists, the governing
board of each junior college may, under the terms of section 130.002 of the Education
Code, set tuition and/or fee rates for non-credit courses. Section 130.002 states:
All authority not vested by this chapter or by other laws of
the state in the coordinating board or in the Central Education
Agency is reserved and retained locally in each of the
respective public junior college districts or in the governing
boards of such junior colleges as provided in the laws applicable.
Therefore, in answer to your second question, rates charged for non-credit
courses are left to the discretion of the governing boards of public junior colleges,
which discretion necessarily includes setting a fee rate of zero.
We answer your first question in the negative.