The Attorney General of Texas
[…] payment being contingent upon collection of such taxes, interest, and penalty. 15 S.W.
2d 535, 536-37. Hence, while there was in Wallace specific statutory authority for the
contract and for the method of payment, neither article 7335, V.T.C.S., nor other
statutes authorize a delinquent tax attorney’s commission to be paid out of Farm-to-
Market Lateral Tax Fund revenue.
We also direct your attention to article VIII, section 9 of the Texas Constitution,
which establishes a general fund, a road and bridge fund, a permanent improvement
fund, and a jury fund. A 1967 amendment to section 9 provides that “any county may
put all tax money collected by the county into one general fund, without regard to the
purpose or source of each tax.” However, this amendment has been held to apply only
to these four tax levies and not to section l-a funds. Attorney General Opinion H-530
(1975). Thus, revenue in the Farm-to-Market Lateral Tax Fund could not be
transferred to the general fund and then be used to pay a delinquent tax attorney’s