Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] and September 1, 1977, supposedly under Article 8280-13, V.T.C.S., by those counties and political sub- divisions which had not qualified for participation in the National Flood Insurance Program by June 30, 1970? (2) Does House Bill No. 11 destroy all those causes of action for damages, injunctive relief and/or taxpayer relief which may have arisen since June 30, 1970 against,those counties and other political subdivisions which took unauthorized actions, as described above in question cl)? p. 4516 . I Honorable Joe Hubenak - Page 2 (H-1102) (3) Does House Bill No. 11 violate Article I, Section 16 of the Con- stitution of the State of Texas, which reads: No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made. It is well established that the Legislature may validate a statute or act of a political subdivision so long as it originally had power to enact or authorize it. Perkins v. State, 367 S.W.2d 140, 145 (Tex. 1963): State v. Bradford, 50 S.W.2d 1065 (Tex. 1932); Anderson County Road Dlist. No, 8 v.