The Attorney General of Texas
[…] and September 1, 1977, supposedly
under Article 8280-13, V.T.C.S., by
those counties and political sub-
divisions which had not qualified
for participation in the National
Flood Insurance Program by June 30,
1970?
(2) Does House Bill No. 11 destroy all
those causes of action for damages,
injunctive relief and/or taxpayer
relief which may have arisen since
June 30, 1970 against,those counties
and other political subdivisions
which took unauthorized actions, as
described above in question cl)?
p. 4516
. I
Honorable Joe Hubenak - Page 2 (H-1102)
(3) Does House Bill No. 11 violate
Article I, Section 16 of the Con-
stitution of the State of Texas,
which reads:
No bill of attainder, ex
post facto law, retroactive
law, or any law impairing
the obligation of contracts,
shall be made.
It is well established that the Legislature may validate
a statute or act of a political subdivision so long as it
originally had power to enact or authorize it. Perkins v. State,
367 S.W.2d 140, 145 (Tex. 1963): State v. Bradford, 50 S.W.2d
1065 (Tex. 1932); Anderson County Road Dlist. No, 8 v.