Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] However, should a handgun be displayed during process serving where the premises involved were not controlled by the displayer, the crime defined by section 46.02 would be committed; Even where the person displaying the deadly weapon during ‘service is on his own premises, other provisions of the Penal Code may become operable depending upon the facts. Section 22.01 defines an assault, in part, as “intentionally or knowingly . . . [threatening] another with imminent bodily injury. ” Section 22. 02 makes an assault “aggravated” where “a deadly weapon” (any “deadly weapon, ” not just a pistol) is used. Section 22.05 creates an offense where one “recklessly engages in con- duct that places another in imminent danger ‘of serious bodily injury” and “recklessness and danger are presumed if the actor knowingly . . . [points] a firearm at or in the direction of another. . . ” And an offense is committed where one “threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person . . . with intent to . . . place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury . . . ” Section 22.07. It would therefore seem probable that one or more of the foregoing offenses