September 16, 1975
[…] “on his own premises or premises under his control,” section 46.03(2).
However, should a handgun be displayed during process serving where
the premises involved were not controlled by the displayer, the crime
defined by section 46.02 would be committed;
Even where the person displaying the deadly weapon during ‘service is
on his own premises, other provisions of the Penal Code may become
operable depending upon the facts. Section 22.01 defines an assault, in
part, as “intentionally or knowingly . . . [threatening] another with
imminent bodily injury. ” Section 22. 02 makes an assault “aggravated”
where “a deadly weapon” (any “deadly weapon, ” not just a pistol) is used.
Section 22.05 creates an offense where one “recklessly engages in con-
duct that places another in imminent danger ‘of serious bodily injury”
and “recklessness and danger are presumed if the actor knowingly . . .
[points] a firearm at or in the direction of another. . . ” And an
offense is committed where one “threatens to commit any offense
involving violence to any person . . . with intent to . . . place any
person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury . . . ” Section 22.07.
It would therefore seem probable that one or more of the foregoing