Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] (2) Has the Legislature required.any minimum percentage of matching federal funds for AFDC? (3) Has the Legislature empowered the State Department of Public Welfare to prescribe policies by rules and regulations amending state statutes in order to acquire matching federal dollars to the fullest extent possible if the state statutes are not found to be in conflict with federal statutes and regu- lations? Section 51-a. Article 3, in part, provides: The Legislature shall have the power, by General Laws, to provide, subject to limitations herein contained, and such other limitations, p. 2019 The Honorable Carlor F. Truan. page 2 (H-437) restrictions and regulations as may by the Legis- lature be deemed expedient. for assistance grants to and/or medical care for, and for rehabilitation and any other services included in the federal laws as they now read or as they may hereafter be amended, providing matching funds to help such families and individuals attain or retain capability for independence or self-care, and for the payment of assistance grants to and/or medical care for, and for rehabilitation and other services to or on behalf of: (1) Needy aged persons . . . (2) Needy individuals who are totally and permanently disabled . . . (3) Needy blind persons: . . . (4) Needy dependent children and the caretakers of such children. The Legislature may prescribe such other eligibility requirements for participation in these programs as it deems appropriate. The Legislature shall have authority to enact approp- riate legislation which will enable the State of Texas to cooperate with the Government of the United States in providing assistance to and/or medical care on behalf of needy persons . . . provided that the maximum amount paid out of state funds to or on behalf of any needy person shall not exceed the amount that is matchable out of federal funds . . . Provided further, that if the limitations and restric- tions herein contained are found to be in conflict with the provisions of appropriate federal statutes, as they now are or as they may be amended to the extent that federal matching money is not available to the state for p. 2020 The Honorable Carlos F. Truan, page 3 (H-437) .- these purposes, then and in that event the Legls- lature is specifically authorized and empowered to prescribe such limitations and restrictions and enact such laws as may be necessary in order that such federal matching money will be avail-