Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] maintain a public golf course on land owned by a city.     Attorney General
Opinion M-804 (1971).

       It is our opinion, therefore,    that the county may, itself,   construct
and maintain a recreational    facility for the use of the public and primarily
for the use of the aged, under reasonable       regulations.   It may use federal
revenue sharing funds for these purposes.         The only remaining question is
whether the Constitution    or statutes prohibit a county from achieving these
purposes through an agreement        with a private non-profit   corporation.

       Section   52 of Article    3 of the Constitution      of Texas   provides   in sub-
section (3):

                    “Except as otherwise provided by this section,
             the Legislature    shall have no power to authorize any
             county, city, town or other political corporation     or
             subdivision   of the State to lend its credit or to grant




                                            p.    615
The Honorable   Jimmie   D.   Oglesby.    Page 4 (H-127)




            public money or anything of value in aid of, or to
            any individual, association or corporation  whatsoever,
            or to become a stockholder  in such corporation,   asso-
            ciation or company. ”

       The current construction   of this provision,is that it does not pro-
hibit the Legislature  from authorizing a county, city    or other political
corporation or subdivision to spend its funds with private corporations