Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Accordingly, your fifth question is answered affirmatively. Your sixth question is as follows: “6. If a witness traveled by bus, train, or air, what reimbursement cou,ld be allowed to said witness for said travel? ” Section :Lof Article 35. 27 provides that the non-resident witness “shall be compensated by the state for the reasonable and necessary travel and daily living expenses he incurs by reason of his attendance as a witness at such proceedings. ” Section 2 covers per diemand automobile allowances. Section 3 contemplates that a witness will be al.lowed “compensation for travel and living expenses” and “such other expenses as may be required by the laws of this State or the state from which the attendance of the witness is sought. ” When these provisions are read together it is apparent that the Legis,lature, in language which is c:lear, although somewhat broad, has made provision for the re-imbursement of actual expenses incurred when the wit- ness travels by bus, train, or air. p. 509 The Honorable Robert S. .Calvert,