THE AITORNEY GENE
[…] not have to prove an actual expense of this amount per mile traveled in
order to be entitled to reimbursement at this rate. Accordingly, your
fifth question is answered affirmatively.
Your sixth question is as follows:
“6. If a witness traveled by bus, train, or air,
what reimbursement cou,ld be allowed to
said witness for said travel? ”
Section :Lof Article 35. 27 provides that the non-resident witness
“shall be compensated by the state for the reasonable and necessary travel
and daily living expenses he incurs by reason of his attendance as a witness
at such proceedings. ” Section 2 covers per diemand automobile allowances.
Section 3 contemplates that a witness will be al.lowed “compensation for
travel and living expenses” and “such other expenses as may be required
by the laws of this State or the state from which the attendance of the witness
is sought. ” When these provisions are read together it is apparent that the
Legis,lature, in language which is c:lear, although somewhat broad, has made
provision for the re-imbursement of actual expenses incurred when the wit-
ness travels by bus, train, or air.
p. 509