THE AITORNEY GENE
[…] is sought. ” When these provisions are read together it is apparent that the
Legis,lature, in language which is c:lear, although somewhat broad, has made
provision for the re-imbursement of actual expenses incurred when the wit-
ness travels by bus, train, or air.
p. 509
The Honorable Robert S. .Calvert, page 5 (H-107)
Your seventh question is as foliows:
“7. Is the State authorized to pay a witness compen-
sation or expenses to an out-of-State witness
summoned to testify in any misdemeanor case
or only in those cases for which a jai11 sentence
may be the punishment? (In this connection see
Article 24.16 C. C. P.) ”
Article 24.16 provides as follows:
“Where, in misdemeanor cases in which confine-
ment in jail is a permissible punishment, or in felony
cases, a witness resides out of the county in which the
prosecution is pending, the State or the defendant shall
be entitled, either in term-time or in vacation, to a
subpoena to compel the attendance of such witness on
app:lication to the proper clerk or magistrate. . . .
Witnesses in such tiisdemeanor ‘cases shall
be’,conipensated in: thesame manner as in ’
felony iases.‘. . ., . ” [T,his. provi’sion wan iater-
preted in A tt o.rney General Opinion C-S79 (1966) to
authorize payment of witnesses subpoena&in misdemeanor