Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] (In this connection see Article 24.16 C. C. P.) ” Article 24.16 provides as follows: “Where, in misdemeanor cases in which confine- ment in jail is a permissible punishment, or in felony cases, a witness resides out of the county in which the prosecution is pending, the State or the defendant shall be entitled, either in term-time or in vacation, to a subpoena to compel the attendance of such witness on app:lication to the proper clerk or magistrate. . . . Witnesses in such tiisdemeanor ‘cases shall be’,conipensated in: thesame manner as in ’ felony iases.‘. . ., . ” [T,his. provi’sion wan iater- preted in A tt o.rney General Opinion C-S79 (1966) to authorize payment of witnesses subpoena&in misdemeanor cases in which confinement in jail is a