July 27, 1973
[…] a cause exists for his removal is a question upon which we do not pass.
It is our opinion, however, that until Mr. Phagan is removed from office
in accordance with the statutory procedures, he remains the District A,t-
torney. Compare In re Laughlin, 265 S. W. 2d 805 (Tex. 1954); Gordon
v. State, 43 Tex. 330, 339 (1875). It is our opinion furthermore that the
order disbarring Mr. Phagan is not sufficient by itself to warrant the ap-
pointment of somebody to replace him.
The Code of ,Crimiual ~Procedure: in~its Chapter,‘2’~outlinesthe duties of
vaiious officers including district attorneys. Sec. 2.07 as amended by
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., ch. 154, p. 356, provides:
“(a) Whenever an attorney for the, state
is disqualified to act in any case or proceeding,
is absent from the county or district, or is
otherwise unable to pe~rform the duties of his
office,, or in any instance where there is no at-
torney for the state, the judge of the court in
which he represents the state may appoint any
competent attorney to perform the duties of the
office during the absence or disqualification of
the attorney for the state. ”
In subparagraphs b and c it contemplates that another attorney for
the state, defined as including county attorney, district attorney, or ctiim;
inal district attorney, might be appointed.
Article 2.02 provides, in part, that in the absence of the district