Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] It is our opinion, however, that until Mr. Phagan is removed from office in accordance with the statutory procedures, he remains the District A,t- torney. Compare In re Laughlin, 265 S. W. 2d 805 (Tex. 1954); Gordon v. State, 43 Tex. 330, 339 (1875). It is our opinion furthermore that the order disbarring Mr. Phagan is not sufficient by itself to warrant the ap- pointment of somebody to replace him. The Code of ,Crimiual ~Procedure: in~its Chapter,‘2’~outlinesthe duties of vaiious officers including district attorneys. Sec. 2.07 as amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., ch. 154, p. 356, provides: “(a) Whenever an attorney for the, state is disqualified to act in any case or proceeding, is absent from the county or district, or is otherwise unable to pe~rform the duties of his office,, or in any instance where there is no at- torney for the state, the judge of the court in which he represents the state may appoint any competent attorney to perform the duties of the office during the absence or disqualification of the attorney for the state. ” In subparagraphs b and c it contemplates that another attorney for the state, defined as including county attorney, district attorney, or ctiim; inal district attorney, might be appointed.