in Re R. Lowell Thompson, District Attorney
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.08 (West Supp. 2014). Neither of these grounds apply in this case. Recusal refers to the voluntary removal of a prosecutor because of a conflict of interest or for some other good cause. See In re Ligon, 408 S.W.3d at 891; see also In re State of Tex., 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 6169, at **14-15. A district attorney who is not legally disqualified may request that the trial court permit him to recuse himself in a particular case for good cause. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.07(b-1) (“An attorney for the In re Thompson Page 6 state who is not disqualified to act may request the court to permit him to recuse himself in a case for good cause and upon approval by the court is disqualified.”); Coleman, 246 S.W.3d at 81. Based on this procedure, a district attorney may avoid conflicts of interest and the appearance of impropriety by deciding not to participate in certain cases.