in Re the State of Texas, Ex Rel. Patricia R. Lykos
[…] According to the Eidson plurality, a district attorney may be removed from office but only on the grounds stated in section 87.013(a) of the Local Government Code and only after a trial by jury. See Tex. Local Gov’t Code §§ 87.013(a), 87.018 (West 2013); Eidson, 790 S.W.2d at 5. The Eidson plurality noted that there may be instances in which a prosecutor must recuse himself from the prosecution of an individual; however, the plurality concluded that the responsibility of recusal rests upon the prosecutor to voluntarily recuse himself. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.07 (b-1) (West 2013) (providing procedure for an attorney for the state to “request the court to permit him to recuse himself in a case for good cause”); Eidson, 790 S.W.2d at 5.2 The Eidson plurality 2 Some statutes use the term “disqualification” when addressing an attorney for the state’s inability to act in a criminal proceeding. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.