in Re the State of Texas, Ex Rel. Patricia R. Lykos
[…] Johnson v. State, 169 S.W.3d 223, 229 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). In 2011, the Texas Legislature added a provision that appears to authorize a trial court to order a district attorney disqualified if the district attorney is the subject of a criminal investigation by a law enforcement agency and if that investigation is based on credible evidence of criminal misconduct for an offense that is within the attorney’s authority to prosecute. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann art. 2.08(b) (West 2013) (stating that “[a] judge of a court in which a district or county attorney represents the State shall declare the district or county attorney disqualified for purposes of Article 2.07 on a showing that the attorney is the subject of a criminal investigation by a law enforcement agency if that investigation is based on credible evidence of criminal misconduct for an offense that is within the attorney’s authority to prosecute”). But, none of the underlying cases fall within the scope of this new statute.