in Re: The State of Texas
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.08 (West Supp. 2013). Neither of these grounds applies in this case. Recusal refers to the voluntary removal of oneself as a prosecutor because of a conflict of interest or for other good cause. In re Ligon, 408 S.W.3d at 891. A district attorney who is not legally disqualified may request that the district court permit him to recuse himself in a particular case for good cause. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.07(b-1) (“An attorney for the state who is not disqualified to act may request the court to permit him to recuse himself in a case for good cause and upon approval by the court is disqualified.”); Coleman, 246 S.W.3d at 81. The procedure provided for by Article 2.07(b-1) allows the district attorney to avoid conflicts of interest and even the appearance of impropriety by deciding not to participate in certain cases. 9 Coleman, 246 S.W.3d at 81. After the trial court approves the