Honorable Wilson E. Speir Opinion No. H- 7
[…] “an elected member
of the executive department of the government of the State of Texas, ‘I
it is possible that common law incompatibility might apply although
this is a factual question upon which we can have no present’ opinion.
The separation of powers limitation of Article 2. Section 1 of the
Constitution would not apply and, barring some incompatibility,
eligibility for dual employment would depend upon whether the provisions of
Sections 33 and 40 of Article 16 of the Constitution,both of which
were amepded in 1972, would.‘apply.
-26-
Honorable Wilson E. Speir, page 4. (H-7)
As amended Section 33 of Article 16 of the Constitution of Texas
reads:
“The Accounting Officers in this State shall
neither draw or pay a warrant or check on funds of the
State of Texas, whether in the Treasury or other-
wise, to any person for salary or compensation who
holds at the same time more than one civil office
of emolument, in violation of Section 40. ”
As amended, therefore, Section 33 is entirely dependent upon
a violation of Section 40. Section 40, as amended, may be broken
into five separate sentences or phrases:
1. “No person shall hold or exercise at the same
time, more than one civil office of emolument, except