Honorable Wilson E. Speir Opinion No. H- 7
[…] eligibility for dual employment would depend upon whether the provisions of
Sections 33 and 40 of Article 16 of the Constitution,both of which
were amepded in 1972, would.‘apply.
-26-
Honorable Wilson E. Speir, page 4. (H-7)
As amended Section 33 of Article 16 of the Constitution of Texas
reads:
“The Accounting Officers in this State shall
neither draw or pay a warrant or check on funds of the
State of Texas, whether in the Treasury or other-
wise, to any person for salary or compensation who
holds at the same time more than one civil office
of emolument, in violation of Section 40. ”
As amended, therefore, Section 33 is entirely dependent upon
a violation of Section 40. Section 40, as amended, may be broken
into five separate sentences or phrases:
1. “No person shall hold or exercise at the same
time, more than one civil office of emolument, except
that of Justice of the Peace, County Commissioner,
Notary Public and Postmaster, Officer of the National
Guard, the National Guard Reserve, and the Officers ’
Reserve Corps of the United States and enlisted men of
the National Guard, the National Guard Reserve, and the
Organized Reserves of the United States, and retired
officers of the United States Army, Air Force, Navy,
Marine Corps, and Coast Guard, and retired warrant
officers, and retired enlisted men of the United States
Army, Air Force, Navy, Marine Corps, and Coast
Guard, and the officers and directors of soil and water
conservation districts, unless otherwise specially
provided herein.
2. “Provided, that nothing in this Constitution shall
be construed to prohibit an officer or enlisted man of the
National Guard, and the National Guard Reserve, or an
officer in the Officers Reserve Corps of the United States,
or an enlisted man in the Organized Reserves of the United