Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] “an elected member of the executive department of the government of the State of Texas, ‘I it is possible that common law incompatibility might apply although this is a factual question upon which we can have no present’ opinion. The separation of powers limitation of Article 2. Section 1 of the Constitution would not apply and, barring some incompatibility, eligibility for dual employment would depend upon whether the provisions of Sections 33 and 40 of Article 16 of the Constitution,both of which were amepded in 1972, would.‘apply. -26- Honorable Wilson E. Speir, page 4. (H-7) As amended Section 33 of Article 16 of the Constitution of Texas reads: “The Accounting Officers in this State shall neither draw or pay a warrant or check on funds of the State of Texas, whether in the Treasury or other- wise, to any person for salary or compensation who holds at the same time more than one civil office of emolument, in violation of Section 40. ” As amended, therefore, Section 33 is entirely dependent upon a violation of Section 40. Section 40, as amended, may be broken into five separate sentences or phrases: 1. “No person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument, except that of Justice of the