Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] incompatibility, eligibility for dual employment would depend upon whether the provisions of Sections 33 and 40 of Article 16 of the Constitution,both of which were amepded in 1972, would.‘apply. -26- Honorable Wilson E. Speir, page 4. (H-7) As amended Section 33 of Article 16 of the Constitution of Texas reads: “The Accounting Officers in this State shall neither draw or pay a warrant or check on funds of the State of Texas, whether in the Treasury or other- wise, to any person for salary or compensation who holds at the same time more than one civil office of emolument, in violation of Section 40. ” As amended, therefore, Section 33 is entirely dependent upon a violation of Section 40. Section 40, as amended, may be broken into five separate sentences or phrases: 1. “No person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument, except that of Justice of the Peace, County Commissioner, Notary Public and Postmaster, Officer of the National Guard, the National Guard Reserve, and the Officers ’ Reserve Corps of the United States and enlisted men of the National Guard, the National Guard Reserve, and the Organized Reserves of the United States, and retired officers of the United States Army, Air Force, Navy, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard, and retired warrant officers, and retired enlisted men of the United States Army, Air Force, Navy, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard, and the officers and directors of soil and water conservation districts, unless otherwise specially provided herein. 2. “Provided, that nothing in this Constitution shall be construed to prohibit an officer or enlisted man of the National Guard, and the National Guard Reserve, or an officer in the Officers Reserve Corps of the United States, or an enlisted man in the Organized Reserves of the United States, or