E i EX- GE
[…] actual participants. It Is our opinion
that the Department has no legal entitle-
ment to these excess funds and that
their refund is authorized by law.
“(2) Recent Federal Legislation
(the Revenue Sharing Act) restricts the
types of social Tervices which may be
purchased by the Department. This legis-
lation will require the Department to
cancel or modify many of its purchase of
service contracts, thus rendering necessary
the refunds herein described.”
It Is our opinion that your posltion is correct and
your question as posed must be answered in the affirmative.
While it is true under Section 6 of Article VIII of the
Constitution of Texas, “no money shall be drawn from the
Treasury, but In pursuance of specific appropriations
made by law,” nevertheless, this provision has no appll-
cation to monies deposb pursuant to an authorizing
statute In a special trust account with the State Treasurer
as Custodian. Attorney General Opinions Nos. WW-241(1957),
Ww-565(1959) and b/k/-600(195g). Also where the excess money