Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] It Is our opinion that the Department has no legal entitle- ment to these excess funds and that their refund is authorized by law. “(2) Recent Federal Legislation (the Revenue Sharing Act) restricts the types of social Tervices which may be purchased by the Department. This legis- lation will require the Department to cancel or modify many of its purchase of service contracts, thus rendering necessary the refunds herein described.” It Is our opinion that your posltion is correct and your question as posed must be answered in the affirmative. While it is true under Section 6 of Article VIII of the Constitution of Texas, “no money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but In pursuance of specific appropriations made by law,” nevertheless, this provision has no appll- cation to monies deposb pursuant to an authorizing statute In a special trust account with the State Treasurer as Custodian. Attorney General Opinions Nos. WW-241(1957), Ww-565(1959) and b/k/-600(195g).