Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] In our opinion Article 2688~ would create a class of counties without substantial basis and without sufficient legal -58'77- Hon. J. W. Edgar,'page'3 (M-1200) distinguishing features and is therefore proscribed as a local or special law by Article III, Section 56 of the Texas Constitution. That being true, the statute does not operate to abolish in Caldwell County the office of county school superintendent or the offices of ex-officio county superintendent and county school board. See Attorney General's Opinions C-244 (1964), C-481 (1965), M-488 (1969) and M-745 (1970). Article XVI, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution reads: "All officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified." Therefore from the additional information you have furnished us, the county superintendent duly elected in the November, 1966 election, and presently still serving in that capacity, even though his four-year term of office has expired, must perform the duties of that office until a successor has