Hon. J. W. Edgar ,Opinion No. M-1200
[…] In our opinion Article 2688~ would create a class of
counties without substantial basis and without sufficient legal
-58'77-
Hon. J. W. Edgar,'page'3 (M-1200)
distinguishing features and is therefore proscribed as a local or
special law by Article III, Section 56 of the Texas Constitution.
That being true, the statute does not operate to abolish in Caldwell
County the office of county school superintendent or the offices
of ex-officio county superintendent and county school board. See
Attorney General's Opinions C-244 (1964), C-481 (1965), M-488
(1969) and M-745 (1970).
Article XVI, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution reads:
"All officers within this State shall continue to perform the
duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly
qualified." Therefore from the additional information you have
furnished us, the county superintendent duly elected in the
November, 1966 election, and presently still serving in that
capacity, even though his four-year term of office has expired,