Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] -5713-
Honorable George N. Rodriguez, Jr., page 2           (M-1171)


          "After all the testimony which is accessible
     to the grand jury shall have been given in respect
     to any criminal accusation, the vote shall be taken
     as to the presentment of an indictment, and if nine
     members concur in finding the bill, the foreman
     shall make a memorandum of the same with such data
     as will enable the.attorney who represents the State
     to write the indictment. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol.
     2, p. 317, ch. 722."

     Article   20.21,   Texas Code   of   Criminal Procedure, states:
          "When the indictment is ready to be presented,
     the grand jury shall go in a body
                                  -.   into
                                        ~. open
                                            .-.. court,
     and through their foreman, deliver the indictment
     to the judge of.the court. At least nine members
     of the grand jury must.be present on such occasion.
     Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722."
     While certain other statutes require the filing of certain
reports and information with the Grand Jury (i.e. Section 15 of
Article 459Oc-1, Articles 3896, 6714, and 7217, Texas Civil
Statutes), it.seems clear that the Grand Jury is to Consider the