THEATTOEWEYGENERAL
[…] of not less than Twenty-five Million Dollars ($25,OOO,-
OOC)," definitely confines the application of the Act
,to,thecounties which met those requirements at the ef-
--
Hon. II.L. Roberts, Page 2
feotive date of the Act. No other county can ever
come into the same class because of the tie to the
1940 census and to the present tax rolls of the
counties now in the class. The provisions of the
Act only apply to the oounties of Bell, Brazoria,
Duval, Ellis, Fort Bend, Gray, Hutchinson,,Jim
Wells, Montgomery, Tom Green, Van Zandt, Victoria,
Wharton and Wood.
Section 56 of Article III of the State Con-
stitution reads in part:
"The Legislature shall not, except as
otherwise provided in this Constitution,
pass any local or speoial.law, authorizing...
"Regulating the affairs of counties,
oities, towns, wards or school districts."
The Supreme Court of Texas held in the case
Of Altgelt v. Gutzeit, 109 Tex..l23, 201 S.W. 400,
tha t an Act fixing the salaries of County Commissioners