TIEEATTORNEYGENERAI.
[…] regular Civil Service Register by the Federal Gov;
ernment with a classification of Engineering Aide,
SP-5.
"2 . His title of classification was Engineering
Aide,.SP-5, when he was employed, and he still held
that same position when he resigned. His duties were
to work with a dusting crew on our Typhus Program.
"3 . He received a salary from the Federal Gov-
ernment and not from the State Government.
"4 . Yes, he took an oath of office the same
as all other Federal employees when entering on duty.
-,
Hon. Stansell Bryan, page 2 O-7318
“Mr. Sellers resigned this position on June 21
1946. ”
Article 16, Section 12, of our State Constitution pro-
vides as follows:
“No member of Congress nor person holdlng,r
exercising m office of urofit or trust under the
United States, or either of them, or under any foreign
power --shall be eligible as a member of the Legislature
or hold or exercise any Tf?oe of profit or trust under
this State. ”
It is generally held that the most important character-
istic which distinguishes an office from a position is that the
creation and conferring of an office Involves the delegation to
the individual some of the sovereign functions of government.