United States Court of Appeals
[…] As
used in this chapter, “inhabited” means currently being used for dwelling
purposes, whether occupied or not. A house, trailer, vessel designed for
habitation, or portion of a building is currently being used for dwelling
purposes if, at the time of the burglary, it was not occupied solely because a
12
See United States v. Gonzalez-Chavez, 432 F.3d 334, 337-38 (5th Cir. 2005)
(quoting Shepherd v. United States, 544 U.S. 13 (2005)).
13
Emphasis added.
4
natural or other disaster caused the occupants to leave the premises.14
Section 460 of the California Penal Code further provides that:
(a) Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house, vessel, as defined in the
Harbors and Navigation Code, which is inhabited and designed for habitation,
floating home, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 18075.55 of the Health
and Safety Code, or trailer coach, as defined by the Vehicle Code, or the
inhabited portion of any other building, is burglary of the first degree.
(b) All other kinds of burglary are of the second degree.15
Murillo-Lopez does not dispute that he pleaded guilty to burglary of a “building, to
wit, an inhabited dwelling house,” and he does not argue that the district court improperly
considered the criminal complaint in determining whether his burglary conviction constituted
a “crime of violence.”