Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] "The Office of Price Administration has no objection to his continuing in both capacities. "I would like an opinion from your depart- ment as to whether there is any legal prohibition that would prevent him from continuing to act as Deputy County Treasurer while serving as Rent Control Inspector." Hon. Cullen B. Vance, page 2 o-6088 With certain,exceptions not here material, Section 40 of Article XVI of the Texas Constituion provides: "No person shall hold or exercise, at the same time, mvre than one civil office of emolu- ment . . . .' Similarly, Section 12 of the same Article provides: "No member of Congress, nor person holding or exercising any office of profit or trust, under the United States, or either of them, or under any foreign pover, shall be eligible as a member of the Legislature, or hold or exercise any office of profit or trust under this State." It is settled that deputy sheriffs and deputy county clerks are public officers of this State. Donges v. Beall, et al., 41 S.W. (2d) 531; State v. Brooks, 42 Tex. 62; Townes v. Harris, 13 Tex. 507; Murray v. State, 67 S.W. (2d) 274. . This office has previously held in Opinion No.