Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Kunkel and paid the taxes, Hon. Peyton Burke, page 2 when due, throughout the years. Mr, Kunkel, the owner of the land, also rendered same for taxes and paid same when due. "In other words, Mrs. Leuschner rendered this property for taxation by mistake and paid the taxes, when due, by mistake." The taxes paid by the taxpayer, which have gone to the State, or which are held by the collector for the'State, may not be rebated or repaid to the taxpayer by the tax col- lector under any circumstances. Article VIII, Section 6, of the Constitution of Texas declares: "No money shall be drawn from the treasury but in pursuance'of a specific appropriation made by law."