Honorable Peyton Burke
[…] continued to render, by mistake, the tract of land
that had been sold to Mr. Kunkel and paid the taxes,
Hon. Peyton Burke, page 2
when due, throughout the years. Mr, Kunkel, the
owner of the land, also rendered same for taxes
and paid same when due.
"In other words, Mrs. Leuschner rendered
this property for taxation by mistake and paid the
taxes, when due, by mistake."
The taxes paid by the taxpayer, which have gone to
the State, or which are held by the collector for the'State,
may not be rebated or repaid to the taxpayer by the tax col-
lector under any circumstances. Article VIII, Section 6, of
the Constitution of Texas declares:
"No money shall be drawn from the treasury
but in pursuance'of a specific appropriation made
by law."
With reference to the taxes due the County and paid
by the taxpayer under the mistaken belief that she owned the
property on which the taxes were paid, our understanding of
the law as laid down by the Supreme Court of Texas in the