GERALDC. MANN AUSTIN aa.Ib-
[…] entitled by virtue of such list. Article 7264, R.C.S., 1925,
provides that the delinquent taxes listed In accordance with
Article 7263 shall be collected. It reads as follows:
“The allowance of an Insolvent list to the collector in
accordance with the provisions of the preceding article
shall not absolve any taxpayer or property thereon from
the payment of taxes; but the collector shall use all
necessary diligence to collect the amounts due on the
Insolvent list after It Is allowed, and report and pay
over to the proper officers all amounts collected on the
same. ”
Article 3, Section 55, of our Constitution reads as follows:
“The Legislature shall have no power to release or
extinguish, or to authorize the releasing or extinguishing,
in whole or in part, the Indebtedness, liability or
obligation of any corporation or Individual, to this State
or to any county or defined eubdlvlslon thereof, or other
municipal corporation therein, except delinquent taxes
which have been due for a period of at lease ten years.”
Article 7336f, Vernon’s Annotated Civil Statutes, provides that
the collection of ad valorem taxes that were delinquent prior
to December 31, 1919, Is forever barred.
We find no authority in our statutes for the release or