GERALD C.
[…] some need of a county health officer and have sought
to make Dr. W. D.Black of Ward County, Texas, county
health officer and to pay him as such. They are not
sure that payment to him sould be legal since he does
not reside within the county. I can find no decision
wherein this question has been settled. Article 4423
of the Revised Civil Statutes of 1925 places no llmita-
tlon as to residence.
"The first question they desire your opinion on is:
Can Loving County legally pay a county health officer
who performs the duties of such office, whet that
officer Is not a resident of Loving County?
Section 14 of Article 16, Texas Constitution,reads as follows:
"Sec. 14. All civil officers shall reside within the
State; and all district or county officers within their
districts or counties, and shall keep their offices at
such places as may be required by law; and failure to
Honorable Hill D. Hudson, Page 2, 0-3056
comply with this condition shall vacate th office
so held.”
Article 2928, Vernon's Annotated Texas Civil Statutes of Texas,
reads in part as follows:
"Neitherthe Secretary of State, nor any county
judge of this State, nor any other authority authorized
to Issue certificates,shall Issue any certificates