STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] heard by no later than . . . August 13, 2015.” To meet this deadline, the trial court stated that
“[a]ll motions [must] be . . . scheduled six to eight weeks in advance.” The trial court also
-1-
ordered “the parties . . . to exchange lists of . . . witnesses as set forth in MCL 767.40a.” Trial
was scheduled to begin September 1, 2015.
Plaintiff filed an amended witness list with the trial court, and served Shannon with that
list, on July 29, 2015. Significantly, plaintiff added Justin Allen to the witness list. The next
day, plaintiff filed a MCL 768.27b notice with the trial court, and served it upon Shannon,
indicating that it “intend[ed] to introduce evidence of defendant’s commission of other acts of
domestic violence.” Plaintiff claimed that defendant had previously “assaulted” the victim on
March 25, 2012, that Allen “walked in [ ]on the altercation,” “pull[ed] . . . defendant from” the
victim, and helped her escape.
Defendant then objected to plaintiff’s MCL 768.27b notice, arguing that plaintiff