COURT OF APPEALS
[…] TxDOT negligent for a special defect if the Jacksons proved:
6
a. the condition posed an unreasonable risk of harm;
b. TxDOT knew or reasonably should have known of the danger;
c. TxDOT failed to exercise ordinary care to protect the plaintiff from danger, by
both failing to adequately warn plaintiff of the condition and failing to make that
condition reasonably safe.
See id. at 584-85. The jury in this case was charged accordingly.2
The TTCA also contains something of an exception to the exception when the claim
involves a governmental employee responding to an emergency. Section 101.055(2) provides
that the waiver of sovereign immunity “does not apply to a claim arising . . . from the action of
an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the
action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action, or in the
absence of such a law or ordinance, if the action is not taken with conscious indifference or
reckless disregard for the safety of others . . . .” TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 101.055(2).
The Jacksons thus carried the burden to show that TxDOT employees were not responding to an
emergency situation, and failing that, to show they did not follow some law or ordinance