IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] obvious in light of the statement and the record before the court.” State v.
4
Thacker, 862 N.W.2d 402, 408 (Iowa 2015). Although the recitation by the court
was succinct, when read together with the record before the court and the
arguments of counsel, the reasons were sufficient to satisfy us the court
exercised its discretion. The sentence imposed by the district court was not
clearly untenable or clearly unreasonable.
A PSI is not required for a guilty plea to an aggravated misdemeanor
offense but may be ordered by the court. See Iowa Code § 901.2 (2014).
Section 901.2(1) provides:
Upon a plea of guilty . . . upon which a judgment of
conviction of a public offense may be rendered, the court shall
receive from the state, from the judicial district department of
correctional services, and from the defendant any information which
may be offered which is relevant to the question of sentencing. The
court may consider information from other sources.
Except for rules of privilege, the rules of evidence do not apply to sentencing
proceedings. Iowa R. Evid. 5.1101(c)(4). The district court did not err when it
ordered the district department of correctional services to provide some limited