Rhule v. WaveFront Technology, Inc.
[…] Thus, in his view, conditioning relief upon the payment of attorney fees is not authorized by the statute. The argument fails for two reasons. First, section 2033.300’s reference to costs should be read to include attorney fees: both the general civil costs statute and a statute specific to requests for admission support such a reading. (See § 1033.5, subd. (a)(10) [treating attorney fees as a sub- category of “costs”]; § 2033.420, subd. (a) [“If a party fails to admit . . . the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves . . . the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees”].) Second, even if attorney fees are not understood as a subset of permissible “costs,” section 2033.300 does not limit a court’s discretion to those conditions set forth in subdivisions (c)(1) and (c)(2).