Rhule v. WaveFront Technology, Inc.
[…] As the party asserting error, it is plaintiff’s burden to supply an adequate record, and other than the portion of the trial court’s order that states section 2033.300, subdivision (c) was the statutory basis of its attorney fees award, we have no reliable means of assessing the trial court’s rationale for awarding fees. Thus, we consider only plaintiff’s argument that section 2033.300 cannot authorize an attorney fees award under any circumstances. If plaintiff is wrong about that—and he is—the inadequacy of the record precludes further review and affirmance is required. Section 2033.300 provides in full as follows: “(a) A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties. [¶] (b) The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits. [¶] (c) The court may impose conditions on the granting of the motion that are just, including, but not limited 5 to, the following: [¶] (1) An order that the party who obtained the admission be permitted to pursue additional discovery related to the matter involved in the withdrawn or amended admission. [¶] (2) An order that the costs of any additional discovery be borne in whole or in part by the party withdrawing or amending the admission.” (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff agrees that subdivision (c) of section 2033.300 gives a trial court discretion to conditionally grant a motion to withdraw or amend a response to an RFA, but he emphasizes the statute makes no express reference to attorney fees—only “costs” of additional discovery.