People of Michigan v. Richard Michael Kessler
[…] Riddle, 467 Mich a 124-125. As a result, reversal is not required. Id. In addition, defendant argues that the trial court failed to properly instruct the jury on an inference concerning defendant’s blood alcohol test. However, the trial court’s final instructions stated that the jurors “may infer that the defendant’s bodily alcohol content at the time of the test was the same as his bodily alcohol content at the time he operated the motor vehicle.” This statement directly mirrors MCL 257.625a(6)(a), which states: The amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance or other intoxicating substance in a driver’s blood or urine or the amount of alcohol in a person’s breath at the time alleged as shown by chemical analysis of the person’s blood, urine, or breath is admissible into evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding and is presumed to be the same as at the time the person operated the vehicle. Thus, the trial court’s instructions were not improper. Next, defendant argues that the trial court erred by not giving him jail credit for the 168 days he was incarcerated between his arrest and his sentencing.