People of Michigan v. Richard Michael Kessler
[…] Id. -5- “A prosecutor’s clear misstatement of the law that remains uncorrected may deprive a defendant of a fair trial.” People v Grayer, 252 Mich App 349, 357; 651 NW2d 818 (2002). But the misstatement may be cured “if the jury is correctly instructed on the law.” Id. The prosecutor did not misstate the law concerning defendant’s blood test results. The prosecutor stated that “Michigan law presumes that at the time that the blood was drawn, . . . [the jurors were] to presume that [the lab result] was what he was at the time of the stop.” This statement reflects the language of MCL 257.625a(6)(a), which states that the “chemical analysis of [defendant’s] blood . . . is presumed to be the same as at the time the person operated the vehicle.” Furthermore, as discussed above, the trial court properly instructed the jury on this presumption; therefore, no error occurred.