People of Michigan v. Richard Michael Kessler
[…] [MCL 769.11b.] -4- Our Supreme Court held that the jail credit statute does not apply to a parolee who is convicted and sentenced for a new felony that was committed while on parole. People v Idziak, 484 Mich 549, 562-563; 773 NW2d 616 (2009). MCL 791.238(2) provides in part: A prisoner violating the provisions of his or her parole and for whose return a warrant has been issued by the deputy director of the bureau of field services is treated as an escaped prisoner and is liable, when arrested, to serve out the unexpired portion of his or her maximum imprisonment. Accordingly, when a parolee is arrested, the parolee resumes serving the unexpired portion of the parolee’s maximum imprisonment for the original offense.