If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] overcome a strong presumption that counsel’s tactics were matters of sound trial strategy. People
v Henry, 239 Mich App 140, 146; 607 NW2d 767 (1999). “This Court does not second-guess
counsel on matters of trial strategy, nor does it assess counsel’s competence with the benefit of
hindsight.” People v Traver, 328 Mich App 418, 422-423; 937 NW2d 398 (2019). However, “a
court cannot insulate the review of counsel's performance by calling it trial strategy.” People v
Trakhtenberg, 493 Mich 38, 52; 826 NW2d 136 (2012).
In this case, defendant was found guilty of OWI, and OWI is governed by MCL 257.625,
which provides in relevant part:
(1) A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle on a
highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor
vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state
if the person is operating while intoxicated. As used in this section, “operating while
intoxicated” means any of the following:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic liquor, a controlled
substance, or other intoxicating substance or a combination of alcoholic liquor, a
controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance.