If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] that it could find defendant guilty based on an impermissible theory.
Furthermore, there were additional instructions that would have been helpful to defendant
as it related to the issue of his BAC that defense counsel could and should have requested. In
particular, M Crim JI 15.5(6) provides: “You may infer that the defendant’s bodily alcohol content
at the time of the test was the same as [his / her] bodily alcohol content at the time [he / she]
operated the motor vehicle.” (Bracketed material in original.) This instruction mirrors MCL
257.625a(6)(a), which provides:
The amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance or other
intoxicating substance in a driver’s blood or urine or the amount of alcohol in a
person's breath at the time alleged as shown by chemical analysis of the person’s
blood, urine, or breath is admissible into evidence in any civil or criminal
proceeding and is presumed to be the same as at the time the person operated the
vehicle.
This instruction would have been immeasurably helpful to defendant’s case because his BAC was
measured at .064, and the jury would have been told that it was therefore free to infer that his BAC
was .064 at the time he was driving.
B. PROSECUTORIAL MISCONDUCT