If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] that it could find defendant guilty based on an impermissible inference that his BAC was higher at
the time he was driving than at was at the time his blood was drawn. The parties appear to agree
that the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction based on the theory that defendant drove
with a BAC higher than .08 and that the only permissible basis for a conviction was based on the
-3-
theory that defendant was impaired.3 We agree with this premise because: at the time of the blood
test, defendant’s BAC was only 0.064; MCL 257.625a(6)(a) provides that “[t]he amount of alcohol
. . . in a driver’s blood . . . at the time alleged as shown by chemical analysis of the person’s blood
. . . is presumed to be the same as at the time the person operated the vehicle;” and no evidence
was presented regarding rates of alcohol absorption. We conclude that defense counsel erred by:
(1) failing to object to the trial court’s instruction that a conviction could be based on either theory;