IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Alexander’s (“Appellant”) Opening Brief, Appellee Division of Unemployment
lnsurance’s Answering Brief (“Appellee”), and the record, it appears to the Court
that:
l. On May 3, 2015, Appellant filed for unemployment insurance benefits
with Appellee.1 Appellant Was thereafter awarded benefits and collected 3330.00
each Week.2
2. On January 27, 2016, Appellant filed an additional claim for
unemployment insurance benefits With Appellee.3 As part of the application
process for benefits, Appellant Was required under 19 Del. C. § 3315(1) to register
With the Division of Employment and Training, a separate unit in the Department
of Labor.4 Pursuant to § 3315(1), an unemployed individual shall be eligible to
receive benefits only if the Department finds that the individual “[h]as registered
for Work at and thereafter continued to report at an employment office in
accordance With such regulations as the Department prescribes . . .”
3. Appellant, however, failed to register With the Division of
Employment and Training.5 On February 17, 2016, Appellee sent a letter to
1 R. at 25.
2 Id.
3 ld.
4 Id.
5 Id.
Appellant indicating that Appellant failed to register.6 The letter also stated that