IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] commit error, applying to awards of industrial accident boards the rule applicable to nisi prius
[trial] courts.” Bower v. Smith, 63 Idaho 128, 133–34, 118 P.2d 737, 739 (1941). The subject
matter jurisdiction of the Industrial Accident Board was the same as the subject matter
jurisdiction of its successor, the Industrial Commission. 2
Based upon the stipulation, Claimant’s case was dismissed on June 26, 2014. He did not
timely file a motion for reconsideration or an appeal. The order dismissing his case became final
twenty days later. I.C. § 72-718. Idaho Code section 72-719 provides a means by which a party
can seek to have the Commission review any order, agreement or award. There are only two
grounds upon which a party may obtain such review: “(a) Change in the nature or extent of the
employee’s injury or disablement; or (b) Fraud.” I.C. § 72-719(1). Neither ground is applicable
in this case. In addition, the Commission may, on its own motion, review a case in order to
correct manifest injustice. I.C. § 72-719(3). It has not chosen to do so in this case. Therefore,