IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Id. The employee then appealed. Id.
On appeal, he argued that “the stipulation to dismiss his claim with prejudice amounts to
an ‘agreement by an employee to waive his rights to compensation,’ which is invalid under I.C. §
72–318(2).” Id. at 410, 111 P.3d at 95. This Court rejected that argument, holding that a
stipulation to resolve a specific claim did not constitute a waiver of the claimant’s rights to
compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Act, even if the stipulation meant he received
no benefits for his claim. We stated as follows:
Emery’s argument focuses on I.C. § 72–318(2). However, the stipulation to
dismiss Emery’s claim with prejudice is not an “agreement by an employee to
waive his rights to compensation under [the Workers’ Compensation] act.” I.C. §
72–318(2). Emery was not waiving his rights to compensation under the act. He
stipulated to dismiss his claim with respect to the injury he suffered on March 10,
2001. The stipulation did not relieve Simplot of liability for any injury he might