IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] stipulation merely dismissed Emery’s claim with respect to the injury he suffered
on a specific occasion. Id. Notably, this Court found it significant that “[t]he
stipulation did not relieve [the employer] of liability for any injury [Emery] might
suffer in the future while employed by [the employer]. Emery and [the employer]
agreed to resolve the specific claim at issue in this case.” Id. Despite ISIF’s
argument that Emery did not explicitly disallow stipulations dismissing claims for
benefits arising out of future injuries, the case indicates such agreements are
violative of section 72–318(2). The language of the statute specifies that “[n]o
agreement by an employee to waive his rights to compensation under this act
shall be valid.” I.C. § 72–318(2) (emphasis added). Therefore, agreements
attempting to waive compensation rights stemming from future, unknown injuries
are generally invalid.
Wernecke, 147 Idaho at 283–84, 207 P.3d at 1014–15.
Thus, both Emery and Wernecke agree that a settlement resolving an existing claim