IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] On August 25, 2014, this Court issued its opinion in Corgatelli v. Steel West, Inc., 157
Idaho 287, 335 P.3d 1150 (2014). In that case we held that there is no statutory basis for the
8
Commission to award an employer/surety a credit for permanent physical impairment benefits
previously paid a claimant in a workers’ compensation proceeding.
On February 26, 2015, Claimant filed this proceeding seeking to reopen his case in order
to obtain additional benefits to which he would be entitled under the Corgatelli decision. The
majority holds that he can do so pursuant to Idaho Code section 72-318(2), which states, “No
agreement by an employee to waive his rights to compensation under this act shall be valid.” The
majority opinion is contrary to our prior case law, including Wernecke v. St. Maries Joint School
District No. 401, 147 Idaho 277, 207 P.3d 1008 (2009), the opinion upon which the majority
relies.
In Emery v. J.R. Simplot Co., 141 Idaho 407, 111 P.3d 92 (2005), an employee filed a