2017 IL App (1st) 161102
[…] "any payment (or any agreement to make any payment) in the nature of
compensation by any insured depository institution *** for the benefit of any
institution-affiliated party pursuant to an obligation of such institution *** that—
(i) is contingent on the termination of such party's affiliation with the
institution ***; and—
(ii) is received on or after the date on which—
***
(III) the institution's appropriate Federal banking agency
determines that the insured depository institution is in a troubled
condition (as defined in the regulation prescribed pursuant to
section 1831i(f) of this title)[.]" 12 U.S.C. § 1828(k)(4)(A) (2012).
An "institution-affiliated party" (IAP) includes "[a]ny director, officer, employee, or controlling
stockholder *** of *** an insured depository institution or depository institution holding
company[.]" 12 C.F.R. § 359.1(h)(1) (2012). By regulation, no insured depository institution or
depository institution holding company may make or agree to make a golden parachute payment,
except as provided by the express regulatory process. 12 C.F.R. § 359.2 (2012).
- 12 -
No. 1-16-1102