2017 IL App (1st) 161102
[…] regulation or order. Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 264 (1981). Significantly, however,
the doctrine does not apply to excuse performance as long as it lies within the power of the
promisor to remove the obstacle to performance. Downs v. Rosenthal Collins Group, LLC, 2011
IL App (1st) 090970, ¶ 39. The party advancing the doctrine has the burden of proving
- 11 -
No. 1-16-1102
impossibility. Michigan Avenue National Bank v. State Farm Insurance Companies, 83 Ill. App.
3d 507, 514 (1980).
¶ 25 In this case, UCB's impossibility defense is based upon section 1828(k) of the FDIA.
Under the FDIA and its implementing regulations, the FDIC "may prohibit or limit, by
regulation or order, any golden parachute payment." 12 U.S.C. 1828(k) (2012); see also 12
C.F.R. § 359.0 et seq. (2012). As is relevant here, a golden parachute is:
"any payment (or any agreement to make any payment) in the nature of
compensation by any insured depository institution *** for the benefit of any
institution-affiliated party pursuant to an obligation of such institution *** that—
(i) is contingent on the termination of such party's affiliation with the
institution ***; and—
(ii) is received on or after the date on which—
***
(III) the institution's appropriate Federal banking agency
determines that the insured depository institution is in a troubled
condition (as defined in the regulation prescribed pursuant to
section 1831i(f) of this title)[.]" 12 U.S.C. § 1828(k)(4)(A) (2012).
An "institution-affiliated party" (IAP) includes "[a]ny director, officer, employee, or controlling
stockholder *** of *** an insured depository institution or depository institution holding