2017 IL App (1st) 161102
[…] federal banking agency and the Corporation consent in writing to the amount and
terms of the golden parachute payment. * * *; or
(3) Such a payment is made pursuant to an agreement which provides for a
reasonable severance payment, not to exceed twelve months salary, to an IAP in
the event of a change in control of the insured depository institution; provided,
- 13 -
No. 1-16-1102
however, that an insured depository institution or depository institution holding
company shall obtain the consent of the appropriate federal banking agency prior
to making such a payment ***." 12 C.F.R. § 359.4(a)(1)-(3) (2012).
¶ 28 Qualifying for any of these exceptions requires a two-step process. First, the applicant or
Rosenberger must certify to the appropriate federal banking agency that:
"it does not possess and is not aware of any information, evidence, documents or
other materials which would indicate that there is a reasonable basis to believe, at
the time such payment is proposed to be made, that:
(i) The IAP has committed any fraudulent act or omission, breach of trust
or fiduciary duty, or insider abuse with regard to the depository institution or
depository institution holding company that has had or is likely to have a material
adverse effect on the institution or holding company;
(ii) The IAP is substantially responsible for *** the troubled condition, as
defined by applicable regulations of the appropriate federal banking agency, of
the insured depository institution, depository institution holding company or any
insured depository institution subsidiary of such holding company;
(iii) The IAP has materially violated any applicable federal or state
banking law or regulation that has had or is likely to have a material effect on the
insured depository institution or depository institution holding company[.]" 12
C.F.R. § 359.4(a)(4)(i)-(iii) (2012).
¶ 29 Second, and notwithstanding the fact that the requisite certifications as outlined in 12
C.F.R. § 359.4(a)(4) have been made, the FDIC "may consider" the following in exempting
certain payments from the golden parachute restrictions:
- 14 -
No. 1-16-1102
"(1) [w]hether, and to what degree, the IAP was in a position of
managerial or fiduciary responsibility;
(2) [t]he length of time the IAP was affiliated with the insured depository
institution or depository institution holding company, and the degree to which the
proposed payment represents a reasonable payment for services rendered over the
period of employment; and
(3) [a]ny other factors or circumstances which would indicate that the
proposed payment would be contrary to the intent of section 18(k) of the [FDIA]
or this part." 12 C.F.R. § 359.4(b)(1)-(3) (2012).
¶ 30 Under the regulations, either UCB or Rosenberger could have applied to the FDIC and
the OCC for a determination that the severance pay provided in section 4(e) of the Rosenberger's