Moriarty Ex Rel. Moriarty v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] At the time of the special master’s evidentiary hearing in 2013, Eilise was seventeen years old and reading at a fifth grade level, with math and handwriting skills at a third grade level. She was being home- schooled and attending physical therapy and special education sessions. Petitioners seek compensation for damages allegedly caused by the MMR vaccination, including a seizure disorder, encephalopathy, and a decline in cognitive and motor functions. Standard of Review This Court has jurisdiction to review decisions of the special masters in accordance with 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(1)-(2). Under those provisions, this Court will only set aside findings of fact or conclusions of law found to be “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(2)(B). With respect to findings of fact, the special masters have broad discretion to weigh evidence and make factual determinations.