NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] General Laws c. 276, § 71, also
provides the judge the authority to order the funds of the
surety and the principal forfeited when a default enters. See
Commonwealth v Bautista, supra.11,12
provide, however, that the defendant "will be liable, jointly
and severally if a surety has been required, to the Commonwealth
of Massachusetts for the dollar amount specified in the terms of
release." The defendants accordingly have an interest in the
satisfaction of the terms of the recognizance agreements,
including the return of the bail to the sureties.
11
General Laws c. 276, § 71, provides, in relevant part:
"If a person under recognizance to appear and answer or to
prosecute an appeal in a criminal case fails to appear
according to his recognizance, . . . his default shall be
recorded, his obligation and that of his sureties
forfeited, and process issued against them or such of them
as the prosecuting officer directs."
7
If, on the other hand, a defendant appears as required,
G. L. c. 276, § 68, provides that the bail "shall" be returned
to the surety. Specifically, § 68 states:
"Bail in criminal cases may be exonerated at any time
before default upon their recognizance by surrendering