Bank of America, N.A. v. Reyes-Toledo.
[…] Thus, a party typically does not have a right to appeal unless there is entry of a final judgment. See Jenkins v. Cades Schutte Fleming & Wright, 76 Hawaiʻi 115, 118, 869 P.2d 1334, 1337 (1994) (requiring entry of final judgment on a separate document even where orders purport to be final). However, in foreclosure cases, appellate jurisdiction over appeals is further defined by HRS § 667-51, which provides for appellate jurisdiction over a judgment on a decree of foreclosure. HRS § 667-51(a) provides the following with regard to appeals in foreclosure actions: Without limiting the class of orders not specified in section 641-1 from which appeals may also be taken, the following orders entered in a foreclosure case shall be final and appealable: (1) A judgment entered on a decree of foreclosure, and if the judgment incorporates an order of sale or an adjudication of a movant’s right to a deficiency judgment, or both, then the order of sale or the adjudication of liability for the deficiency judgment also shall be deemed final and appealable; (2) A judgment entered on an order confirming the sale of the foreclosed property, if the circuit court expressly finds that no just reason for delay exists, and certifies the judgment as final pursuant to rule 54(b) of the Hawaii rules of civil procedure; and (3) A deficiency judgment; provided that no appeal from a deficiency judgment shall raise issues relating to the judgment debtor’s liability for the deficiency judgment (as opposed to the amount of the deficiency judgment), nor shall the appeal affect the finality of the transfer of district courts and the land court to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602.” 23 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** title to the foreclosed property pursuant to the order confirming sale. HRS § 667-51 (Supp. 2004) (emphases added).