Bank of America, N.A. v. Reyes-Toledo.
[…] HRS § 641-1(a)19 provides for appeals as of right in civil cases from final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit 18 It is noted that this decision does not modify notice pleading standards. See Johnston, 369 P.3d at 1055 (explaining that in foreclosure cases a foreclosing plaintiff satisfies notice pleading requirements by simply alleging that it is the holder of the note without attaching any additional documentary evidence). 19 HRS § 641-1(a) (Supp. 2012) provides, “Appeals shall be allowed in civil matters from all final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit and (continued . . .) 22 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** and district courts. Thus, a party typically does not have a right to appeal unless there is entry of a final judgment. See Jenkins v.