MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] may, in certain circumstances, be held “individually liable for obligations” in
managing the protected person’s property and for torts committed in
administering the estate. See 18-A M.R.S. § 5-429(b). The public conservator
is required to “give a surety bond for the joint benefit of the wards or
protected persons placed under the responsibility of the . . . [State], with a
surety company or companies authorized to do business within the State, in
6 The fact that the conservatorship was temporary is not material to the issue presented in this
appeal. See 18-A M.R.S. § 5-408(f) (2016) (“A temporary conservator has all the powers of a
permanent conservator provided in this code . . . .”).
9
an amount not less than the total value of all assets held by the public
guardian or conservator.” 18-A M.R.S. § 5-611.
C. Whether the Probate Code Expressly Waives Immunity
[¶18] The trial court held that, read together, the above provisions of